Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Men's and Women's Track and Field Compete at Hanover Invitational

Men's and Women's Track and Field Compete at Hanover Invitational

(HANOVER, Ind.) - The Thomas More men's and women's track and field teams competed today at the Hanover Invitational in Hanover, Ind. Due to the weather, the men's competition is still being scored. The men's team finished first with a score of 149 points and the women finished in eighth place with a score of 38.50 points. 

WOMEN

  • The women's 4x100 relay team, consisting of Corrina Wats, Samantha Clark, Tyler Smith, and Maddie Davis, finished in second with a time of 53.56.
  • Milan McNulty finished second in the 400-meter run with a time of 1:02.07.
  • In the shot put, Reagan Atwood finished fifth with a throw of 9.97-meters and Allison Gribben finished seventh with a toss of 9.81-meters.
  • Natalie Kleier finished sixth in the 5000-meter run with a time of 19:54.65.
  • Clark tied for seventh in the high jump with a height of 1.41-meters. 
  • Three Saints placed in the top-10 in the long jump competition with Smith placing third with a distance of 5.05-meters, Alexis Bradenburg finishing eighth with a distance of 4.65-meters, and Clark finishing 10th with a distance of 4.55-meters. 
  • Bradenburg and Latavia Keith placed sixth and seventh in the triple jump with distances of 9.51-meters and 9.14-meters.
  • Reagan Atwood finished 10th in the discus with a distance of 28.58-meters. 

MEN

  • Oscar Ramirez finished first in the 3000-meter steeplechase with a time of 10:07.46.
  • The men's 4x100 meter relay team, consisting of Chris Loos, TJ Moore, Montez Taylorand Harrison Hollis, finished in second with a time of 43.65. 
  • Ross Klocke finished third in the 1500-meter run with a time of 4:14.40.
  • Ryan Jackson, Jr. and Andy James finished in seventh and eighth place with times of 17.33 and 19.61 respectively in the 110-meter hurdles. 
  • Three Saints placed in the top-10 of the 400-meter run as Shawndale Mincy placed second with a time of 50.73, Corey Young finished in fifth with a time of 51.38, and Loos placed 52.73.
  • Makai Lewis finished one-one hundredth of a second ahead of Taylor, placing third in the 100-meter dash with a time of 11.53 and Taylor with a time of 11.54. 
  • Three Saints finished in the top-10 in the 800-meter run as Klocke finished first with a time 2:03.78, Ronny Smith finished with a time of 2:10.29 in fourth place and David Roberdeaux finished with a time of 2:13.33 in sixth place. 
  • Smith finished second in the 5,000-meter run with a time of 15:41.00 and Luke Glenn was sixth with a time of 16:31.22.
  • Jackson Jr. finished sixth in the 400-meter hurdles with a time of 1:01.69.
  • Three different Saints scored in the top-10 in the 200-meter dash with Taylor leading the way finishing third with a time of 23.15, Moore finishing in sixth with a time of 23.57, and Lewis finishing in 10th with a time of 23.90. 
  • The 4x400-meter relay team, consisting of Loos, Zack Osburg, Mincyand Matthew Young, finished second with a time of 3:29.82. 
  • Michael Campbell finished first in the 10000-meter run with a time of 33:01.71.
  • Ryan Everidge placed fourth in the pole vault with a height of 3.65-meters. 
  • Kamrin Boone placed sixth in the long jump with a distance of 5.77-meters. Boone also placed second in the triple jump with a distance of 11.80-meters. 
  • Jacob Steinmetz finished first in the discus throw with a distance of 44.30-meters. Todd Lewis was not far behind, finishing fifth with a distance of 38.83-meters. 
  • In the shot put, Steinmetz was first wit ha throw of 13.13-meters and Todd Lewis was sixth with a mark of 12.70-meters 

  • The Saints compete next in the Marv Frye Invitational in Delaware, Ohio on April 5th and 6th.